Yamamura Animation logo
Japanese

vimeo YouTube Google+
teitter
facebook
Blog:Unknown Animations

Praxinoscope

Animations cc

Sanae


山村浩二

Koji Yamamura was born in Japan on June 4, 1964. He has made first animated film at 13 years old. Between 1983 and 1987, he studied painting at Tokyo Zokei University. While a student, he has worked in art assistance and special effects modeling for Majors movies. Same time he was influenced from short animated films in Canada, Russia, and Europe. Especially from Ishu Patel, Yury Norshtein and Priit P ärn. After graduation, he started his career as an animation background artist at Mukuo Studio.  In 1989, he left the studio to work freelance. In 1993, he founded Yamamura Animation, Inc. with his wife Sanae. In 2002, He signed a contract with Acme Filmworks as an animation director. Yamamura has created many short animation films using a variety of techniques. "Mt. Head" (2002) was nominated for an Oscar® in 2003, and awarded the 6 Grand Prix include Annecy 03, Zagreb 04 and Hiroshima 04. Also "Mt. Head" was selected as one of the 100 FILMS FOR A CENTURY OF ANIMATION and the 50 Best Animated Films for 50 Years of ASIFA. "Franz Kafka's A Country Doctor" (2007) was awarded the Grand Prix at Ottawa in 07 and Internationales TrickFilm Festival STUTTGART. He is only one grand prix winner in 5 major international animation festivals in the world. "Muybridge's Strings" (2011) is first co-production animation with National Film board of Canada as Asian filmmaker.
He has jury, lecture and held workshops at numbers of international film festivals for popularizing and advancement of art animation. He is also an illustrator and several picture books are published.
His big exhibition "Yamamura Animation Museum" have held at Aichi Expo 05 in Japan and some other exhibitions have held at gallery and public museum in Japan.
His films have been shown in over 30 countries, and awarded various honorable prizes. Retrospective screenings of his works have been held in over 20 countries at Melbourne International Film Festival, National Film Theater in UK and so on.
His films' DVD are published in Japan, USA, Canada, France and Korea.

He
has been visiting professor of Tokyo Zokei University since 2004, a professor of Graduate School of Film and New Media, Tokyo University of the Arts, department of Animation since 2008.
He is membership of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, a sub-chairman of the Japan Animation Association (JAA) and a member of the board of directors of the Japanese branch of the International Animated Film Association (ASIFA).
He won the 7 achievement awards from Japan, USA, Germany, Serbia, Italy.

>Profile site at Tokyo University of the Arts
Return to top
Achievement – 7 Awards
Kuwazawa Design School Award – Tokyo, Japan 2004
Distinguished Artist Award of 2006, Asian Animation Film Festival Columbia College Chicago – Chicago, USA 2006
ALBÍN BRUNOVSKÝ HONORARY MEDAL – Bratislava, Slovakia 2008
30th Kawakita Prize – Tokyo, Japan 2012
Prize of the Cultural Department of the City of Wiesbaden – Wiesbaden, Germany 2014 Special prize for the contribution of the art of animation, animanima International Animation Festival 2016 – Cacak, Serbia 2016
Pulcinella Special Award - 21st Festival Cartoons on the Bay, Italy, Torino, 2017
Awards for Films – 96 Awards
Aquatic, 1987 – 1 Awards
Specialized Award ( 1 )
Hi-vision Award '92, Prize by the president of the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunication – Tokyo, Japan 1992

Japanese-English Pictionary, 1989 – 1 Award

Special Jury Prize ( 1 )
Image Forum Festival '90 in Tokyo – Tokyo, Japan 1990

The Elevator, 1991 – 1 Award
Special Prize ( 1 )

4th International Animation Festival Hiroshima, The 1st Prize of Category C – Hiroshima, Japan 1992

Imagination, 1992 – 3 Awards
Best Director ( 1 )

Animation Film Chicago International Children's Film Festival – Chicago, USA 1994
Specialized Award ( 1 )

Zlin Film Festival, The Prize of ANIFILM Praha for unconventional and inventive technigue of animated film – Zlin, Czech, 1994
Best Animated Short Film ( 1 )
5th International Animation Festival Hiroshima, the Second Prize of Category C – Hiroshima, Japan 1994

Kipling Jr.
, 1995 – 1 Award
Jury Special Mention ( 1 )

Chicago International Children's Film Festival, Honorable Mention Short Animation Film by Festival's Adult July – Chicago, USA 1995

Bavel's Book
, 1996 – 2 Awards
Jury Prize ( 1 )

Chicago International Children's Film Festival – Chicago, USA 1997
Specialized Award ( 1 )
1st Seoul Animation Expo, Prize for Outstanding film Animation for T.V. Category – Seoul, Korea 1997

TV CM “Yona Yona Ale”, 1997 – 1 Awards
Special Prize ( 1 )

ACC Special prize for local CM – Tokyo, Japan 1999

Your Choice!
, 1999 – 5 Awards
Jury Prize ( 2 )

Chicago International Children's Film Festival, The first prize chosen by the adult juries – Chicago, USA 1999
4th Seoul International Family Film Festival – Seoul, Korea 1999
Specialized Awards ( 3 )
Ottawa International Animation Festival, The Category Prize was awarded to Film for children – Ottawa, Canada 2000
International Festival of Animated Film Stuttgart, Children's animation film SPECIAL PRIZE – Stuttgart, Germany 1999
1st Laputa Animation Festival, Encourage PRIZE – Tokyo, Japan 2000

VIBE-ID, 1999 – 1 Award
Special Jury Prize ( 1 )
Holland Animation Film Festival, Guilty Pleasures-Mikhail Aldashin prize – Utrecht, Holland 1999

TV CM Takarajima-sha “Kuromaru”, 1999 – 1 Award
2nd Prize ( 1 )

Asia Pacific Advertising Festival, Silver –1999

JUBILEE, 1999 – 2 Awards
Special Jury Prize ( 1 )

Holland Animation Film Festival, Guilty Pleasures-Marc Glassman Prize – Utrecht, Holland 1999
Specialized Award ( 1 )
4th Music Video Awards '99, BEST MALE VIDEO – Tokyo, Japan 1999

Space Shower TV Station ID WE LOVE MUSIC
, 2001– 1 Award
2nd Prize ( 2 )

PROMAX&BDA, Silver – NY, USA 1999

Mt. Head, 2002 – 27 Awards
Academy Nominations ( 1 )

75th Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film – Beverly Hills, CA, USA 2003
Grand Prix ( 6 )
39th Annecy International Animation Film Festival Crystal Award – Annecy, France 2003
16th International Animation Film Festival Animafest – Zagreb, Croatia 2003
10th Hiroshima International Animation Festival – Hiroshima, Japan 2004
15th Filmfest Dresden – Dresden, Germany 2003
MadiaWave – Győr, Hungary 2003
Rencontres Internationales du Cinéma d'Animation de Wissembourg – Wissembourg, France 2003
Best Short Film ( 3 )
Festival Internacional de Filmets de Badalona – Badalona, Spain 2003
2nd International festival of animated films AniFest – Trebon, Czech 2003
Kinofilm 8th Manchester International Short Film festival – Manchester, UK 2004
Excellent Prize ( 2 )
6th Agency for Cultural Affairs; Japan Media Arts Festival – Tokyo, Japan 2002
19th Interfilm short film festival Belrin – Berlin, Germany 2004
2nd Prize ( 4 )
Ars Electronica Festival – Linz, Austria 2003
46th International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film – Leipzig, Germany 2004
Festival Internazionale Cinema d'Animazione e Fumetto –Italy 2004
45th Krakow International Film Festival – Krakow, Poland 2005
Special Jury Prize ( 3 )
1st CHIAVARI INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL – Chavari, Italy 2005
International Animated Film Festival in Vilnius – Vilnius, Lietuvos Respublika 2004
8th I CASTELLI ANIMATI – Italy 2004
Jury Special Mention ( 1 )
Holland Animation Film Festival, Guilty Pleasures from each member of the jury (from Konstantin Bronzit)– Utrecht, Holland 2004
Audience Prize ( 1 )
9th CINEMA TOUT ECRAN Festival – Genève, Switzerland 2004
Best Soundtrack ( 1 )
CLERMONT-FERRAND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL – Clermont-ferrand, France 2004
Special Mention ( 1 )
12nd Internationales Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart – Stuttgart, Germany 2004
Best Selection for a Year ( 1 )
Cultural Films: 77th Kinema-Junpo Best Ten 2004, 10 Place – Japan 2004
Best Historic Selection ( 4 )
1st CHIAVARI INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL – Chavari, Italy 2005
World and Japanese Animation Best 150, 90 Place – Japan 2003
100 FILMS FOR A CENTURY OF ANIMATION, 70 place – Annecy, France 2007
Animation category that specialists selected: 100 selections in Japanese Media Art (Agency for Cultural Affairs), 8 Place – Japan 2006

The Old Crocodile, 2005 – 7 Awards
Grand Prix (2)
Hida International Animation Festival of Folktales and Fables, Grand Prix – Hida, Japan 2005
3rd International Animated Film Festival in Vilnius Vilnius –Tindirindis – Vilnius, Lietuvos Respublika 2005
Best Short Film ( 4 )
9th Agency for Cultural Affairs; Japan Media Arts Festival – Tokyo, Japan 2005
12th Hiroshima International Animation Festival – Hiroshima, Japan 2006
Specialized Award ( 2 )
29th CINANIMA International Animated Film Festival, The Best Film in Category B – Espinho, Portugal 2005
Festival BIMINI, Diploma for its sharp observations of life - Latvia 2005
Best Script ( 1 )
Wissembourg Animated Film Festival (RICA) – Wissembourg, France 2005

Franz Kafka’s A Country Doctor, 2007 – 14 Awards
Grand Prix ( 8 )

22nd Ottawa International Animation Festival – Ottawa, Canada 2007
13th Hiroshima International Animation Festival – Hiroshima, Japan 2008
MONSTORA Lisbon Animated Film Festival – Lisbon, Portugal 2008
Internationales TrickFilm Festival STUTTGART – Stuttgart, Germany 2008
I Castelli Animati – Genzano, Italy 2008
International Film Festival Etiuda&Anima, Golden Jabberwocky – Krakow, Poland 2008
KROK International Animation Festival – Russia 2008
Mainichi Film Contest, Ofuji Noburo – Tokyo, Japan 2007
Best Short Film ( 2 )
ANIMADRID – Madrid, Spain 2008
AniFest – Trebon, Czech 2008
Exsellence Prize ( 1 )
11th Agency for Cultural Affairs; Japan Media Arts Festival – Tokyo, Japan 2008
2nd Prize ( 2 )
International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film, Silver Dove – leipzig, Germany 2008
animanima International Animation Festival in Servia, Silver Peg Bar – Cacak, Servia 2008
Best Selection for a Year ( 1 )

81th Kinema-Junpo Best Ten, Bunka films 7 Place – Tokyo, Japan 2008

A Child’s Metaphysics, 2007 – 3 Awards
Best Short Film ( 1 )
12nd Agency for Cultural Affairs; Japan Media Arts Festival – Tokyo, Japan 2008
Special Jury Prize ( 1 )
Hida International Animation Festival of Folktales and Fables – Hida, Japan 2008
Specialized Awards ( 1 )

MONSTRA Lisbon Animated Film Festival, Prémio ONDA CURTA – Lisbon, Portugal 2009

Man & Whale, 2007 – 3 Awards
2nd Prize ( 1 )

Asia Pacific Advertising Festival, Silver New Director (Short Film) – Pattaya, Thailand 2009
Specialized Awards ( 1 )

EARTH VISION - The Tokyo Global Environmental Film Festival, EARTH VISION Prize for Children's Film – Tokyo, Japan 2008
Special Jury Prize ( 1 )
5th China International Animation & Digital Arts Festival – China 2008

Muybridge's Strings, 2011 – 11 Awards
Best Short Film ( 1 )
36th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Firebird Award – Hong Kong, China 2012
Excellent Prize (1)
15th Agency for Cultural Affairs; Japan Media Arts Festival – Tokyo, Japan 2011
2nd Prize ( 1 )
53rd International Festival of Documentary and Short Film of Bilbao, SILVER MIKELDI FOR ANIMATION – Spain 2011
Special Jury Prize ( 2 )
35th CINANIMA Interantional Animated Film Festival, Special Prize of the Jury (Grande Prémio do Júri) – Espinho, Portugal 2011
14th Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival Animated Dreams, Jury’s Special Mentioning II – Tallin, Estonia 2011
Special Prize ( 1 )
15th Hiroshima International Animation Festival – Hiroshima, Japan 2012
Specialized Awards ( 4 )
18th International Film Festival "Etiuda & Anima", The Great (Under) estimated Award – Krakow, Poland 2011
15th Toronto Reel Asian International film festival, NFB Best Canadian Film or Video Award – Toronto, Canada 2011
35th CINANIMA International Animated Film Festival, Prize RTP2: Onda Curta – Espinho, Portugal 2011
Special Mention ( 1 )
54th Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film, Honorary Mention – Leipzig, Germany 2011

"Parade" de Satie, 2016 – 13 Awards
Grand Prix (1)
Golden Brick: 6th Animax Skopje Fest, Skopje, Macedonia, December 2016
Best Short Film ( 7 )
Golden Pencil Award: 7th DRAWTASTIC's 2D OR NOT 2D Animation Festival
Seattle, WA, USA, February 2017
Best of Festival - Animated Short: 6th Richmond International Film Festival , Richmond, VA, USA, March, 2017
1st Vienna Independent Film Festival VIFF 2016, Best Animated Film – Vienna, Austria July 2016
12th BuSho The Budapest Short International Film Festival 2016, Best Animation – Budapest, Hungary September 2016
Best Animated Film: 2nd Edition of the Less 15 minutes International MiniMovie Film Festival, Los Angeles, CA, USA, May 2017
1st NEAR NAZARETH FESTIVAL, Animation Winner – Afula, Israel May 2016
3rd Locomocion Experimental Animation Festival: Crónica - Proesional trigger (Best of Professional chronicle category), Mexico, Mexico city, October 2016
2nd Place ( 1 )
Best Animated Short 2nd Place; 1st North Bay Art & Film Festival (NBAFF), Benicia, CA, USA, October 2016
Special Jury Prize ( 1 )
18th Animated Dreams 2016, Tallinn, Estonia, November 2016
Special Prize ( 1 )

16th INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL HIROSHIMA 2016, Special Prize – Hiroshima, Japan, August 2016
Specialized Awards ( 1 )
1st NON STOP ART FESTIVAL/BA2016(International Film and Art Festival), , Best Editing Animation, Caba, Argentina, September 2016
Special Mention ( 1 )
15th Countryside Animafest Cyprus, Nicosia, Jury Special Mention by Theodore Ushev – Cyprus, July 2016
Awards for Picture Book – 3 Awards
Viva Vegetables(Oyaoya Oyasai), 2010 – 1 Award
MOE Children's Picture Book Store Award, 4th place,
Tokyo, Japan 2010

Chiisana Okina Ki (Tiny, Giant Tree), 2015 – 1 Award
65th Shogakukan Award for Children's Literature, Tokyo, Japan 2016

Kujira-san noh Tahmenara Enyakohra, 2015 – 1 Award
22rd Nippon Ehon Prize, Tokyo, Japan 2017
School Awards (Education) – 3 Awards
23th Zagreb World Animation Festival, Best Animation School: Tokyo University of the Arts – Zagreb, Croatia 2010
To an educational institution for the best choice of films submitted The Tokyo school was a real surprise, in my view we are looking at a future animation celebrity. Koji Yamamura’s influence is obvious, however, I believe they successfully managed to find an expression of their own. The Student Competition selection committee thus decided to grant the Award to an educational institution for the best choice of films submitted for pre-selection to the Tokyo University of Arts.
25th Ottawa International Animation Festival 2010, The Best Animation School Showreel: Tokyo University of the Arts– Ottawa, Canada 2010
29th Ottawa International Animation Festival 2014, Honorable Mention: Tokyo University of the Arts– Ottawa, Canada 2007
Return to top

Selected List of Publications: DVDs and Blu-ray
New Animation Animation "Koji Yamamura Film Works" (Geneon Entertainment, 2003) DVD
"Les Maitres de L'animation Japanaise KOJI YAMAMURA ses meilleurs courts-merages" (AK Video, France, 2004) DVD
"Toshiwo totta wani & Koji Yamamura Select Animations" (Geneon Entertainment, 2006) DVD
"Atama Yama Koji Yamamura Animation Works" (Geneon Entertainment, 2006) DVD
"Unknown Animations Vol.1" (Creative Core, 2006) DVD
"Unknown Animations Vol.2" (Creative Core, 2006) DVD
"Ein Landzart" (Shochiku, 2008) DVD
The Animation Show of Shows Volume 18 "Mt. Head" (AWN, USA, 2009) DVD
"Franz Kafka’s A Country Doctor & Other Fantastic Films" A collection of short films by Koji Yamamura(ZeitgeistVideo, USA, 2010) DVD
"Animation Express 2"(NFB, Canada, 2011)DVD & BD
"Muybridge's Strings" (Kinokuniya shoten, 2012) BD

Selected List of Publications: Books
Yamamura Animation Zukan" (Engeki Book Sya, 2003)
Iwanami Junior Shinsho "Animation no sekai he youkoso" (Iwanami Shoten, Publishers, 2006)
"The Old Crocodile" (Petit Grand Publishing, 2006)
"FRANZ KAFKA EIN LANDZART" (Petit Grand Publishing, 2007)
"Yamamura monthly Report" (Yamamura Animation, 2009)
"Muybrodge's Strings I" Flip book ( parco publishing, 2011)
"Muybrodge's Strings II" Flip book ( parco publishing, 2011)

Selected List of Publications: Picture Books
"Spring of Shikishiki village" (Text: Mitsuko Hasse, Iwanami Shoten, Publishers, 2005)
"Summer of Shikishiki village" (Text: Mitsuko Hasse, Iwanami Shoten, Publishers, 2005)
"Autumn of Shikishiki village" (Text: Mitsuko Hasse, Iwanami Shoten, Publishers, 2005)
"Winter of Shikishiki village" (Text: Mitsuko Hasse, Iwanami Shoten, Publishers, 2005)
"Fruits Friends' Fresh Talk (Kudamono Damono)" (Text: Chihiro Ishizu, Fukuinkan Shoten Publishers, 2006)
"AIUEO to aiueo ga AIUEO" (Text: Mitsuko Hasse, Shogakukan, 2007)
"Viva Vegetables (Oyaoya Oyasai)" (Text: Chihiro Ishizu, Fukuinkan Shoten Publishers, 2010)
"Athletes of Sweets(Okashin Okashi)" (Text: Chihiro Ishizu, Fukuinkan Shoten Publishers, 2010.07.01)
"Kuru Kuru Kuruyo Osushi ga Kuruyo" (Text: ryo Kawakita, Bronze Publishing, 2011)
"What's That Cloud? (Ano kumo Naani?)" (Text: Yoko Tomiyasu, Fukuinkan Shoten Publishers, 2011)
"Yudetamago Hime" (Text: Sumiko Kanda, Kyouikugageki, 2011)
"Athletes of Sweets"(Okashin Okashi) (Text: Chihiro Ishizu, Fukuinkan Shoten Publishers, 2012)
"n" (Text: Hiroshi Nagata, Kodansha, 2013)
"Rain Won't (Amenimo Makezu)" (Text: Kenji Miyazawa English Translation: Arthur Binard, Ima-Jin sha, 2013)
"Nagaidesyo Rippadesyo" (Text: Satoshin,PHP Interface, 2014)
"Usodaa!"(Really?) (Text: Satoshin,Bunkeido, 2014)
"Yudetamago Hime to Meet Doro Ball"(Boiled egg Princess and Meatballs Thieves) (Text: Sumiko Kanda, Kyouikugageki, 2014)
"Nekotokonekone" Text: Kirin hayashi, Illustration and Constitution: Koji Yamamura, BL Publisher, 2014)
"Bokuga Sukinakoto" (Text: Hirotaka Nakagawai, Happy Owl Sha, 2014)
Return to top
Selected List of Educational Activities
Directors and works research of animation
1997 Animation Workshop, Seoul International Family Film Festival
1998 Your Choice! Workshop National Children's Castle
2000 Lecture, Tama Art University department of Graphic Design
2000 Lecture, Azabu University, Sagamihara
2000 Lecture, Doshisha University, Kyoto
2000 Koji Yamamura animation expression base course, Summer School, ENBU art & planning Seminar
2001 Lecture, National Film Board of Canada, Montreal
2002 Lecture, De Anza College, San Francisco
2002 Lecture, National Yunlin University of Science & Technology
2002 Lecture, National Film Board of Canada, Winnipeg
2004 Workshop and lecture, The Korean National University of Arts
2004 Keio University "Digital Art Awards 2004" Keynote address
2005 Nagoya Zokei University of Art & Design Graduation production exhibition commemoration open lecture, Aichi Arts Center
2006 Lecture, Manggha Centre, Poland
2006 Open Lecture, Hiroshima City University
2007 Creators forum, Konan Women's University, Department of Creative Media Studies, Kobe
2007 Multimedia lecture meeting, Kyoto Seika University
2007 Lecture, University of Ljubljana , Slovenia
2008 Conférence-projection de YAMAMURA Kôji "Peintures animées et animations peintes" L'Institut Franco-Japonais de Tokyo
2008 "Zbig Rybczynski X Koji Yamamura" Presided by Hideichi Tamegaya Joshiji university Art and Design
2008 Lecture at 11th koto international Student Film & Video Festival
2009 Animations Open Study vol.0 -See the animation on 16mm film
2009 Lecture at Concordia University 3/16, Canada, Montreal
2009 Lecture at Rhode Islan#eaSchool of Design (RISD) 3/19, USA
2009 Lecture at Harvard University 3/20, USA
2009 Russian Revolution Animation 1924-1979, Koji Yamamura x Kei Oyama, UPLINK X, 6/27
2009 Lecture at "Adult Animation, welcome to Koji Yamamura's world" 8/8 Nagakute Cultural Center
2009 "Ryan Larkin and his animations" Koji Yamamura x Nobuaki Doi, Rise X, 9/19
2009 "Symposium in Geisai Short Film Fes 2009" NEXT STAGE of Image, Tokyo University of the Arts Ueno, 9/5, Michihiko Yabuuchi, Hide Nakaya and Mituko Okamoto
2009 Lecture at Kid's Movie Theater〈2009〉"Yamamura Animation Dai Zukan" 9/23, 21st Century Museum Of Contemporary Art, Kanazawa
2009 International Symposium "power of produce, Japan and Canada" 9/24 Oscar Peterson Theater, Canadian Embassy
2009 "Animation of Kei Oyama" Talk Show at UPLINK FACTORY, 10/23
2009 "INTO ANIMATION 5 Yokohama" Koji Yamamura selection NFB classic & NFB modern, Yokohama Akarenga soko, 10/16-19
2009 Graduate School of Film and New Media, Tokyo University of the Arts, Bashamichi Edges" Introduction of Contemporary Animation - Laugh off human's ineptitude, Phil Muroy - 7/18, Tokyo University of the Arts Bashamichi school building
2009 Tokyo Zokei University Open Campus "Screening and lecture, Yamamura Animation" 7/19, Tokyo Zokei University 4-E room
2009 Keynote address "anima" Animation Project 2009 -Flip. Flap, Animation- Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences
2009 Graduate School of Film and New Media, Tokyo University of the Arts, Bashamichi Edges" Introduction of Contemporary Animation - Abstract animation of Chris Hinton and Malcolm Sutherland, new successors of McLaren (Canada)-10/3, Tokyo University of the Arts Bashamichi school building
2009 CREAM International Festival of Arts and Media Yokohama 2009 Koji Yamamura's selection Modern Japanese Animations Talk: Koji Yamamura, Ryo okawara and Fumiro Sato 11/23, Tokyo University of the Arts Bashamichi school building
2009 "Nemuri Hime" Talk with Kei Shichiri UPLINK X
2009 The new standard of animation "Yomu Animation" Publishing Event lecture
2009 Graduate School of Film and New Media, Tokyo University of the Arts, Bashamichi Edges "Introduction of Contemporary Animation -Temptation of Gianluigi Toccafondo" (Italy) -12/12, Tokyo University of the Arts Bashamichi school building
2009 Business for Tokyo university of the Arts and Adachi Ward - Film music Research and creation - "Music of Koji Yamamura" 12/6, Tokyo university of the Arts Shenju campus Studio A
2010 GEIDAI ANIMATION 01+ 3/20 "Possibility of sound and animation" Hitomi Shimizu, Yuichi Kishino and Koji Yamamura
2010 Supervision, lecture and workshop at Exhibition" Karel Zeman" Kariya City Art Museum、4/17-5/30
2011 "Norshtein, between object and process" at the exhibition; Tale of Tales Yuri Norshtein & Francheska Yarbussova, Ashikaga Museum of Art
2011 5 days lecuture in L'abbaye de Fontevraud, France
2011 Ottawa International Animation Festival Master classs, Arts Court - Theatre
2011 Special Lecture in Estnia Art University
2011 Lecture for Muybridge's Strings in Korea National University of Arts
2012 Special Lecture in Kanazawa College of Art
2012 Japanese Incddependent animator, Koji Yamamura, Chung-Ang University, Korea

2013 Carrefour de l'Animation at Forum des images (France 2014 5 days workshop at Geneva University of Art and Design (HEAD) 2014 International Design Workshop at Asia University (Taiwan)
Return to top
Selected List of Social Activities (Jury works)
1997 Chairman of judging committee of animated film section, Seoul International Family Film Festival
1998-2006 Member of the board of directors of the Japan Animation Association
2001 Jury, CG & Animation Festival, Japan
2001 Jury, Laputa Animation Festival, Japan
2001 Jury, SAFOin Canada
2002 Selection Committee, 9th Hirosima International Animation Festival
2002 Jury, Puchon International Student Animated Film Festival in Korea
2003 A member of the board of directors of the Japanese branch of the International Animated Film Association (ASIFA)
2003 Jury, United Cinemas CG Animation Film Festival 2003
2003 Jury, Tough-eye Turuk International Animation festiva, Estonia
2003 Jury, 7th Japan Media Arts Festival
2004 Jury, Internationales Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart Trick for Kids, Germany
2004 Jury, United Cinemas CG Animation Film Festival
2004 Jury, Ranpo commemoration Rikkyo University and Ikebukuro owl literature prize
2005 Jury, AniFest International festival of Animated films, Trebon in the Czech
2005 Jury, United Cinemas CG Animation Film Festival
2005 Jury, Yomiuri International Cartoon Contest
2006 Regular member of the board of directors of the Japan Animation Association
2006 Established "Animations creators & critics"
2006 Honorable president, World Festival of Animated Film in Zagreb
2006 Jury, United Cinemas CG Animation Film Festival
2006 Jury, Yomiuri International Cartoon Contest
2006 Jury, 3rd Norwich International Animation Festival in UK
2006 Jury, 10th Japan Media Arts Festival
2007 Jury, TBS DigiCon 6
2007 Jury, United Cinemas CG Animation Film Festival
2007 Jury, Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Art Promotion base formation business
2007 Jury, anilogue Budapest Animation Festival
2007 Chairman of jury, animateka International Animation Film Festival
2008 Selection Committee, CJax Canada Japan Short Animation Exchange
2008 Jury, Lisbon International Animation Festival MONSTRA
2008 Jury, 15th KROK International Animation Festival, Rusia
2008 Chairman of Jury, 24th International Film Festival Etiuda & Anima, Poland
2008 Jury, Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Art Promotion base formation business
2008 Jury, CREAM International Festival of Arts and Media Yokohama 2009
2009 Jury, International College Peace Film Festival in Korea, 11/26-29
2009 Jury, Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Art Promotion base formation business
2010 Member of the 3rd Japan - Korea Cultural Conference, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan
2010 Bunka Koryushi (Cultural Exchanger), Agency for Cultural Affairs of Japan
2012 Temporary member of the Cultural Council, Agency for Cultural Affairs of Japan
2012 President of Jury, 8th Varna World Animation Festival, Bulgaria
2014 Jury, 15th Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Japan
2014 Jury, The 2nd Shin-Kenbiten (The 66th Kenbiten in total) Annual Competition of Art in Hiroshima Prefecture, Japan
2014 Jury, 69th Mainichi Film Awared, Japan
2014 Jury, Program of Overseas Study for Upcoming Artists
2014 Jury, Animation Artist in Residence Tokyo 2015, Japan
2014 Jury, Tokyo Wonder Wall 2015, Japan
2014 Jury,12th Kecskeméti Animációs Filmfesztivá, Hungary
2015 Cyber Sousa Animation Competition, China
2015 Jury, 10th Anim'est 2015, Romania
2015 Jury, 19th Japan Media Arts Festival, Japan
2015 Jury, 70th Mainichi Film Awared, Japan
2016 Jury & Mentor, Animation Artist in Residence Tokyo, Japan
2016 Main Jury, 10th ANIMANIMA International Animation Festival, Cacak, Serbia
2016 Final Jury, 5th China Independent Animation Film Forum (CIAFF), Beijing, China
2017 Cherman of Jury, 16th Countryside Animafest Cyprus
Return to top