PROFILE | Jp
| Biography | Awards | Jury | Planning/Supervision/Curation | Interview | Article |
| 2022 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 1999 |
2022
Festival Artistic Director: Hiroshima Animation Season
Supervision: continuum: Independent animation from Japan and Australia
2022.02.18-07.02, The Japan Foundation, Sydney(Level 4, Central Park, 28 Broadway, Chippendale NSW 2008), Site
Curation: Japanese Contemporary Animation program: "Land of Rising Sun: Independent animation in Japan"
13th Tehran International Animation Festival 2022: , 2022.05.29-06.02, Iran
Curation: Doors Open 2022, ANIMATED SHORT FILMS by GEIDAI STUDENTS
the Japan Foundation, Toronto, 2022.05, Canada

2020

Expert selection committee: VULTURE "The 100 Sequences That Shaped Animation" NY, US
Curation: International Contemporary Animation and Media Art Festival LINOLEUM
2020.09.02-06、Contemporary JapaneseAnimation Program
, Kyiv, Ukraine

2018
Planning: <Animation Cabin vol.5> Invisibie Figure (Au Praxinoscope), Japan
Planning: Pärn's “KILPLASED” prints exihibiton (Au Praxinoscope), Japan
Planning: ORDINARY DRAWINGS FROM Theodore Ushev OF LIPSETT DIARIES (Au Praxinoscope), Japan

2009-2021
Planning: Introduction to Contemporary Animation at Tokyo University of the Arts, Japan
2009
1st "Laugh the Foolishness of Human being, Phil Mulloy" Lecturer:
2nd "The Post Successor of McLaren, The Abstract of Chris Christopher Hinton and Malcolm Sutherland" Lecturer: Yamamura Koji
3rd "Gianluigi Toccafondo's Temptation" Lecturer: Yamamura Koji, Iran Nguyén
2010
4th "Priit & Olga Pärn" Instructor: Priit & Olga Pärn
5th "Priit Pärn in the Soviet era" lecturer: Yamamura Koji
6th "Priit Pärn in Estonia" Lecturer: Yamamura Koji
2011
7th "Muybridge's Strings" Lecturer: Michael Fukushimal, Yamamura Koji
8th "Caroline Leaf, Drawing, Motion" Lecturer: Caroline Leaf
9th "Sensitivity and Intelligence, Gil Alkabetz" Lecturer: Gil Alkabetz
2012
10th "Pinscreen Tradition" Lecturer: Michèle Lemieux
11th "Individual Works and Commercial Works" Lecturer: Igor Kovalyov
12th "Animation as Media of Social Criticism: The History of Channel 4" Lecturer: Clare Kitson
2013
13th "Feel-bad film making" lecturer: Ruth Lingford
14th "How I make animated film" lecturer: Georges Schwizgebel
15th "Situation of Contemporary Japanese Independent Animation" Lecturer: Yamamura Koji, Atsushi Wada, Kotobuki Shiriagari, Masaaki Yuasa
2014
16th "Brothers Quay, a Labyrinth of Failure" Lecturer: Suzanne Bachan
17th "Okamoto Tadanari's Work" Lecturer: Yamamura Koji, Junko Hosaka, Minoru Tamura, Yoshihiro Shinohara
18th "Co Hoedman, Technique, Children, Message" Lecturer: Yamamura Koji, Iran Nguyén, Yukio Hiruma
2015
19th "The Shock of Andreas Hykade" Lecturer: Andreas Hykade
20th "Latest Chinese Independent Situation 1: Various Artists" Lecturer: Ray Lei, Yamamura Koji
21st "Latest Chinese Independent Situation 2: Xi Chen" Lecturer: Xi Chen, Yamamura Koji
2016
22nd "Narrative and Abstract in Stereoscope" Lecturer: Theodore Ushev, Yamamura Koji
23rd "Occurrence and matter" Lecturer: Yuri Norshteyn, Yamamura Koji
24th "Animation Documentary 1" Lecturer: Mathieu Labaye, Yamamura Koji
2017
25th "Metaphor of Line and Multi-screen" Instructor: Paul Driessen, Yamamura Koji
26th "Trick of the Eye , Reversal of the Lord and the Slave" Lecturer: Raimund Krumme, Yamamura Koji
27th "Individuals and the World" Lecturer: Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis, Yamamura Koji
2018
28th "The Potential of Animation's Possibility " Lecturer: Sébastien Laudenbach, Yamamura Koji
29th "Current Artist Residence" Lecturer: Xavier Kawa-Topor, Yamamura Koji
30th "Forefront of Experiment Animation" Lecturer: Boris Labbé, Yamamura Koji
2019
31st "Grotesque Euphoria" by Špela Čadež, Yamamura Koji
32th "Lonely Animals" Instructor: Niki Lindroth von Bahr, Yamamura Koji
33th "Unconsciousness and Metamorphosis" Lecturer: Michèle Cournoyer, Yamamura Koji
2020
34th "A Decade of Contemporary Animation.", Yamamura Koji
2021
35th "Korean Society Through Animation" Lecturer: Yojin Choi, Yamamura Koji
36th "Contemporary Korean Animation Artists" Lecturer: Yojin Choi, Yamamura Koji

2017
Planning: Jean-Vincent Sénac FLIP BOOK (Au Praxinoscope), Japan
Planning: Print Works by Yuri Norstein (Au Praxinoscope), Japan
Planning: Ryo Orikasa, Drawings (Au Praxinoscope), Japan
Planning: <Animation Cabin vol.4> Very Best of Contemporary Italian Shorts (Au Praxinoscope), Japan

2016
Planning: <Animation Cabin vol.1> Koji Yamamura selection, best animated shorts in 2015 (Au Praxinoscope), Japan
Planning: <Animation Cabin vol.2> Boris LABBÉ (Au Praxinoscope), Japan
Planning: <Animation Cabin vol.3> "Nonsense for kids ?!" !(Au Praxinoscope), Japan

2015
Planning: Lecture "Kihachiro Kawamoto: His Person and Works" in commemoration of the 90th anniversary of the birth of Kihachiro Kawamoto, Tokyo University of the Arts, MEXT Super Global University Support Project, Lecturer: Serge-Eric Segura, Special Guest Lecturer: Ko Hodeman, Tokyo University of the Arts, Bashamichi, Yokohama, Site
Supervision: TAAF Tokyo Anime Award Festival Program Supervisor
Curation: Canada in Focus" 1 "Synesthesia of Music and Visuals" 2 "Feast of Techniques" 3 "Resisting the Worst of the Worst" 4 "Another Reality" 5 "Watakushi no Monogatari" 6 "Journey to the Other Shore" 7 "Marcel Jean Special" Tokyo Anime Award Festival 2015 (2015.03.19-23)
Planning: Georges Schwizgebelsolo exhibition (Au Praxinoscope), Japan
Planning: Karo & Piyobpt exhibition (Au Praxinoscope), Japan
Planning: ”MYSELF LA” by Andreas Hykade (Au Praxinoscope), Japan

2014
Supervision: TAAF Tokyo Anime Award Festival Program Supervisor
Planning: Igor Kovalyov solo exhibition (Au Praxinoscope), Japan
Planning: Priit Pärn solo exhibition 2 (Au Praxinoscope), Japan
Planning: Collection by Koji Yamamura: World Animation filmmaker's Artworks (Au Praxinoscope), Japan

2013
Planning: Priit Pärn solo exhibition (Au Praxinoscope), Japan

2011
Supervision: Special Exhibition: Karel Zeman: Another Master of Czech Animation, Avant-garde of Trick Films, Japan

2010
Planning: Animations Festival 2010(Kichijoji Baus Theater), Japan

2009
Planning: Animations at EIZONEShowcase Session, Japan
Planning: Animations Screening of new works + Talk in Hiroshima, Japan

2008
Planning: Geidai Animation Talk Session "OPEN TALK " Takahata Isao × Yamamura Koji "Possibility of Animation Expression" (Yokohama Red Brick Warehouse No.1, 3F Hall), Japan

1999
Planning: Public Event "Your Choose!" Public Event "Your Choose!" Talk Show Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography, Japan

Yamamura Animation, Inc.
Tokyo, Japan
info@yamamura-animation.jp
Yamamura Koji
koji@yamamura-animation.jp
sanae
sanae@yamamura-animation.jp