Directed Animation - 135 Awards

Dozens of Norths, 2021 – 6 Awards
Grand Prize( 1 )
Grand Prize for Feature Animation: 46h Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada, 2022.09
Best Prize( 2 )
Contrechamp Crystal Award: 61st Annecy International Animation Film Festival, France, 2022.06
Best Feature animated film award (over 45 min): 13rd International Animation Film Festival - Golden Kuker Sofia, Bulgaria, 2022.05

Exsellence Prize ( 1 )
Excellence Award: 25th Japan Media Arts Festival, Japan, 2022.03
Special Jury Prize( 1 )
Special Jury Award for the Feature Films: 8th New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival, Japan, 2021.11
Special Mansion( 1 )
Special Mansion: 46th World Festival of Animated Film - Animafest Zagreb, Croatia, 2022.06

Polar Bear Bears Boredom, 2021 – 7 Awards
Best Prize ( 3 )
Best International Animation Short: 1st North London Animation Festival, UK, 2021.11
BEST OF FEST for SEPTEMBER: 7th Animalis Fabula Film Festival, US, 2021.09
Best Kid’s Animation: 2nd International Cosmopolitan Film Festival of Tokyo, Japan, 2022.02

Audience Award ( 1 )
Audience award for Best Film for All Ages: 2nd FluXus Animation Film Festival, Netherlands, 2022.08
Special Mention ( 3 )
Special Mention: 6th Animation Marathon, Greece, 2021.11
Special Mention: 10th Insternational animation film festival Tindirindis, Lithuania, 2021.12
Jury Selections: 25th Japan Media Arts Festival, Japan, 2022.03
Dreams Into Drawing, 2019 – 11 Awards
2nd Prize ( 1 )
Silver award: 13th Xiamen International Animation Festival, China, 2020.11
Best Short Film ( 2 )
Best International Animated Short Film: 1st Animation Celebration Fest, US, Wisconsin, 2020.10
Best Animation: 15th Sapporo International Short Film Festival & Market, Japan, Sapporo, 2020.10
Best Arts award( 1 )
Best Arts award: 13th Xiamen International Animation Festival, China, 2020.11
Best Animated Film in category ( 2 )
Best Animated Short Film (from 1 to 10 min): 11th International Animation Film Festival - Golden Kuker Sofia, Bulgaria, 2020.09
Best Animated Short in the “Animated Documentaries”, 3rd Palm Spring International Animation Festival & Expo, US, CA, 2020.12
Audience Award ( 2 )
Audience Award: 10th Kotatsu Japanese Animation Festival, UK, 2020.10
Online Fun Award: 15th Sapporo International Short Film Festival, Japan, 2020.11
Mention ( 3 )
Special Mention of the Jury: “for the artistic value of animation”: 18th Imaginaria – Int. animated film festival, Italy, Conversano, 2020.08
Honorable Mention: 3rd TIAF - Tbilisi International Animation Festival, Georgia, 2020.12
Jury Selections: 23rd Japan Media Arts Festival, Japan, 2020.09
WildAid Hankograph, 2019 – 13 Awards
Gold / Design / Craft / Animation: One Show 2020
Bronze / Digital Craft / Visual & Audio Craft Animation: One Show 2020
Merit / Online Film& Video / Long Form: One Show 2020
Merit / Online Film& Video / Sound Design: One Show 2020
Yellow Pencil: D&AD Awards 2020
Gold・Film Craft_Animation, Silver・Film Craft_Sound design, Bronze・Film Craft_Art direction_production design, Silver・Non Branded Videos: AD STARS 2019, Korea, 2019.08
Sliver Spikes: Spikes Asia 2019
Film Craft / Animation / Gold, Artistry & Craft in Advertising / Silver: Now York Festival 2020, US
Water Dream, 2017 – 1 Award

Grand Prize: 9th Festival Ciné Poème, France, 2020.03

Satie's "Parade", 2016 – 14 Awards
Grand Prix (1)
Golden Brick: 6th Animax Skopje Fest, Macedonia, 2016
Best Short Film ( 7 )
Golden Pencil Award: 7th DRAWTASTIC's 2D OR NOT 2D Animation Festival, US, 2017
Best of Festival - Animated Short: 6th Richmond International Film Festival , Richmond, VA, US, 2017
1st Vienna Independent Film Festival VIFF 2016, Best Animated Film, Austria, 2016
12th BuSho The Budapest Short International Film Festival 2016, Best Animation, Hungary, 2016
Best Animated Film: 2nd Edition of the Less 15 minutes International MiniMovie Film Festival, US, 2017
1st NEAR NAZARETH FESTIVAL, Animation Winner, Israel, 2016
3rd Locomocion Experimental Animation Festival: Crónica - Proesional trigger (Best of Professional chronicle category), Mexico, 2016
2nd Place ( 1 )
Best Animated Short 2nd Place; 1st North Bay Art & Film Festival (NBAFF), US, 2016
Special Jury Prize ( 1 )
18th Animated Dreams 2016, Estonia, 2016
Special Prize ( 1 )
16th INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL HIROSHIMA 2016, Special Prize, Japan, 2016
Specialized Awards ( 1 )
1st NON STOP ART FESTIVAL/BA2016(International Film and Art Festival) , Best Editing Animation, Argentina, 2016
Special Mention ( 1 )
15th Countryside Animafest Cyprus, Nicosia, Jury Special Mention by Theodore Ushev, Cyprus, 2016
Jury Selections: 20th Japan Media Arts Festival, Japan, 2016
Notes on Monstropedia, 2016 – 2 Awards
Mention ( 2 )
Honourable Mention, 24th International Film Festival Etiuda&Anima, Poland, 2017
Distinction, 3rd ANIMATION MARATHON, Greece, 20171
Muybridge's Strings, 2011 – 10 Awards
Best Short Film ( 1 )
36th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Firebird Award, China, 2012
Excellent Prize (2)
15th Agency for Cultural Affairs; Japan Media Arts Festival, Japan, 2011
15th Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Japan, 2012
2nd Prize ( 1 )
53rd International Festival of Documentary and Short Film of Bilbao, SILVER MIKELDI FOR ANIMATION, Spain, 2011
Special Jury Prize ( 2 )
35th CINANIMA Interantional Animated Film Festival, Special Prize of the Jury (Grande Prémio do Júri), Portugal, 2011
14th Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival Animated Dreams, Jury’s Special Mentioning II, Estonia, 2011
Specialized Awards ( 3 )
18th International Film Festival "Etiuda & Anima", The Great (Under) estimated Award, Poland, 2011
15th Toronto Reel Asian International film festival, NFB Best Canadian Film or Video Award, Canada, 2011
35th CINANIMA International Animated Film Festival, Prize RTP2: Onda Curta, Portugal, 2011
Mention ( 1 )
54th Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film, Honorary Mention, Germany, 2011
A Child's Metaphysics, 2007 – 3 Awards
Exsellence Prize ( 1 )
12nd Agency for Cultural Affairs; Japan Media Arts Festival, Japan, 2008
Special Jury Prize ( 1 )
Hida International Animation Festival of Folktales and Fables, Japan, 2008
Specialized Awards ( 1 )
MONSTRA Lisbon Animated Film Festival, Prémio ONDA CURTA, Portugal, 2009
Franz Kafka’s A Country Doctor, 2007 – 14 Awards
Grand Prix ( 8 )
22nd Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada, 2007
13th Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Japan, 2008
MONSTORA Lisbon Animated Film Festival, Portugal, 2008
Internationales TrickFilm Festival STUTTGART, Germany, 2008
I Castelli Animati, Italy, 2008
International Film Festival Etiuda&Anima, Golden Jabberwocky, Poland, 2008
KROK International Animation Festival, Russia, 2008 Mainichi Film Awards, Ōfuji Noburō Award, Japan, 2007
Best Short Film ( 2 )
ANIMADRID, Spain, 2008
AniFest – Trebon, Czech, 2008
Exsellence Prize ( 1 )
11th Agency for Cultural Affairs; Japan Media Arts Festival, Japan, 2008
2nd Prize ( 2 )
International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film, Silver Dove, Germany, 2008
animanima International Animation Festival in Servia, Silver Peg Bar, Servia, 2008
Greenpeace Man & Whale, 2007 – 3 Awards
2nd Prize: Asia Pacific Advertising Festival, Silver New Director (Short Film), Thailand, 2009
Specialized Awards: EARTH VISION - The Tokyo Global Environmental Film Festival, EARTH VISION Prize for Children's Film – Tokyo, Japan, 2008
Special Jury Prize, 5th China International Animation & Digital Arts Festival, China, 2008
The Old Crocodile, 2005 – 7 Awards
Grand Prix ( 2 )
Hida International Animation Festival of Folktales and Fables, Grand Prix, Japan, 2005
3rd International Animated Film Festival in Vilnius Vilnius –Tindirindis, Lietuvos Respublika, 2005
Best Short Film ( 2 )
9th Agency for Cultural Affairs; Japan Media Arts Festival, Japan, 2005
12th Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Japan, 2006
Specialized Award ( 2 )
29th CINANIMA International Animated Film Festival, The Best Film in Category B, Portugal, 2005
Festival BIMINI, Diploma for its sharp observations of life, Latvia, 2005
Best Script ( 1 )
Wissembourg Animated Film Festival (RICA), France, 2005
Renku animation “Winter Day”, 2003 – 3 Awards
18th Digital Content Grand Prix Genre Award, Art Award
2003 Japan Media Arts Festival Animation Division Grand Prize
58th Mainichi Film Contest Nobuo Ohto Prize
Mt. Head, 2002 – 22 Awards
cademy Nominations ( 1 )
75th Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film, US, 2003
Grand Prix ( 6 )
39th Annecy International Animation Film Festival Crystal Award, France, 2003
16th International Animation Film Festival Animafest, Croatia, 2003
10th Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Japan, 2004 15th Filmfest Dresden, Germany, 2003
MadiaWaver, Hungary, 2003
Rencontres Internationales du Cinéma d'Animation de Wissembourg, France, 2003
Best Short Film ( 3 )
Festival Internacional de Filmets de Badalona, Spain, 2003
2nd International festival of animated films AniFest, Czech, 2003
Kinofilm 8th Manchester International Short Film Festival, UK, 2004Excellent Prize ( 2 )
6th Agency for Cultural Affairs; Japan Media Arts Festival, Japan, 2002
19th Interfilm short film festival Belrin, Germany, 2004
2nd Prize ( 4 )
Ars Electronica Festival, Austria, 2003
46th International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film, Germany, 2004
Festival Internazionale Cinema d'Animazione e Fumetto, Italy, 2004
45th Krakow International Film Festival, Poland, 2005
Special Jury Prize ( 3 )
1st CHIAVARI INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL, Italy, 2005
International Animated Film Festival in Vilnius, Lietuvos Respublika, 2004
8th I CASTELLI ANIMATI, Italy, 2004
Jury Special Mention ( 1 )
Holland Animation Film Festival, Guilty Pleasures from each member of the jury (from Konstantin Bronzit), Holland, 2004
Audience Prize ( 1 )
9th CINEMA TOUT ECRAN Festival, Switzerland, 2004
Best Soundtrack ( 1 )
CLERMONT-FERRAND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, France, 2004
Special Mention ( 1 )
12nd Internationales Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart, Germany, 2004
Space Shower TV Station ID WE LOVE MUSIC, 2001– 1 Award
2nd Prize ( 1 )
PROMAX&BDA, Silver, US, 1999
Takarajima-sha “Kuromaru”, 1999 – 1 Award
2nd Prize ( 1 )
Asia Pacific Advertising Festival, Silver, 1999
JUBILEE, 1999 – 2 Awards
Special Jury Prize ( 1 )
Holland Animation Film Festival, Guilty Pleasures-Marc Glassman Prize, Holland, 1999
Specialized Award ( 1 )
4th Music Video Awards '99, BEST MALE VIDEO, Japan, 1999
VIBE-ID, 1999 – 1 Award
Special Jury Prize ( 1 )
Holland Animation Film Festival, Guilty Pleasures-Mikhail Aldashin prize, Holland, 1999
Your Choice!, 1999 – 5 Awards
Jury Prize ( 2 )
Chicago International Children's Film Festival, The first prize chosen by the adult juries, US, 1999
4th Seoul International Family Film Festival, Korea, 1999
Specialized Awards ( 3 )
Ottawa International Animation Festival, The Category Prize was awarded to Film for children, Canada, 2000
International Festival of Animated Film Stuttgart, Children's animation film SPECIAL PRIZE, Germany, 1999
1st Laputa Animation Festival, Encourage PRIZE, Japan, 2000
Bavel's Book, 1996 – 2 Awards
Jury Prize ( 1 )
Chicago International Children's Film Festival, US, 1997
Specialized Award ( 1 )
1st Seoul Animation Expo, Prize for Outstanding film Animation for T.V. Category, Korea, 1997
Kipling Jr., 1995 – 1 Award
Jury Special Mention ( 1 )
Chicago International Children's Film Festival, Honorable Mention Short Animation Film by Festival's Adult July, US, 1995
Karo and Piyobpt, 1992 – 3 Awards
Best Director ( 1 )
Animation Film Chicago International Children's Film Festival, US, 1994
Specialized Award ( 1 )
Zlin Film Festival, The Prize of ANIFILM Praha for unconventional and inventive technigue of animated film, Czech, 1994
2nd prize ( 1 )
5th International Animation Festival Hiroshima, the Second Prize of Category C, Japan, 1994
The Elevator, 1991 – 1 Award
Special Prize ( 1 )
4th International Animation Festival Hiroshima, The 1st Prize of Category C, Japan, 1992
Japanese-English Pictionary, 1989 – 1 Award
Special Jury Prize ( 1 )
Image Forum Festival '90 in Tokyo, Japan, 1990
Aquatic, 1987 – 1 Award
Specialized Award ( 1 )
Hi-vision Award '92, Prize by the president of the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunication, Japan, 1992

Produced Works - 31 Awards

A Bite of Bone (Dir.: Yano Honami), 2021 – 27 Awards
Grand Prize( 5 )
Grand Prize for Short Animation: 45th Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada, 2021.10
Grand Prize: 23rd DigiCon6 ASIA, Japan, 2021.11
Japan Gold: 23rd DigiCon6 ASIA, Japan, 2021.10
Gold Award (Animation Category): 27th ifva Awards, Chine, HongKong, 2022.02
General Category Grand Prize: 7th 4K・VR Tokushima Movie Festival 2021, Japan, 2021.11
Best Prize( 5 )
Best Animation Short: 29th Raindance Film Festival, UK, 2021.10
Best of TAIS Showcase award: 15th TAIS Animation Showcase 2021, Canada, 2021.10
Excellent Film Awards (Semi-Grand Prix): JAAP International Short Film Festival, Japan, 2021.11
A Couplet of Deep Thoughts: 1st Place: 7th Florida Animation Festival, US, 2022.06
Frame by Frame / Traditional 1st Place: 7th Florida Animation Festival, US, 2022.06
3rd Place ( 1 )
3rd ΑΝΙΜΑΤΙΟΝ MARATHON AWARD: 6th Animation Marathon, Greece, 2021.11
Best Director ( 1 )
Best Director Award: 13rd We Like 'Em Short - Animation and Comedy Film Festival, US, 2022.08
New Face Award ( 1 )
New Face Award: 25th Japan Media Arts Festival , 2022.03
Jury's Special( 2 )
Jury's Special Award for Short Films: 8th New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival, Japan, 2021.11
Jury's Special Nomination for Animation Week Award: 3rd Feinaki Beijing Animation Week 2021, China, 2021.12
Sponsorship Award ( 2 )
Hokkaido Bank Award: 8th New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival, Japan, 2021.11
PARALLAX AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE: 12th Los Angeles Animation Festival, US, 2021.12
Audience Awared ( 3 )
Audience Choice 'Star of Festival': 17th Korean Independent Animation Film Festival Indie-AniFest2021, Korea, 2021.09
Prix du Public / Audience award: 14th Paris International Animation Film Festival, France, 2022.01
Audience Favorite 1st Place: 7th Florida Animation Festival, US, 2022.06
Special Mention ( 7 )
Special Mention: 9th Prime The Animation! New Talent International Festival, Spain, 2021.10
Honourable Mentioned: 11th Kuandu International Animation Festival, Taiwan, 2021.10
Special Mention: 6th Animation Marathon, Greece, 2021.11
Jury Mention: T-hort Festival, Latvia, 2022.03
Jury Award: SPECIAL MENTION: 17th GIRAF International Festival of Independent Animation, Canada, 2021.11
Juror Citation - Siqi Song: 9th Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Festival, US, 2021.11
Special Jury Mention: 15th Big Cartoon Festival, Russian, Moscow, 2021.12
In the Big Yard Inside the Teeny-Weeny Pocket, 2022 – 4 Awards
Best Prize( 2 )
Best in the International Film category: 4th Mobile Animation Film Festival - MAFF, US, 2022.09

Best Animated Short Film in the 7th seasons [August 2022]: 1st Golden Horse International Film Festival, India, 2022.08
Jury's Special( 1 )
Jury's Personal Pick: Sarina Nihei: 1st Hiroshima Animation Season, Japan, 2022.08
Audience Award( 1 )
Audience Award: Best Hand Drawn Animation: 5th FEEDBACK Animation Film & Screenplay Festival, US, 2022.09

Works in which Yamamura was involved as a staff member - 3 Awards

JR East Japan Railway Company Goup (Dir.: Mkino Motohiko), 2017 – 1 Award

Silver prize: 57th Bussiness CM Awards, Japan, 2018

Yona Yona Ale (Dir.:Nariki Jun), 1997 – 1 Award

Special Prize: ACC Special prize for local CM Japan, 1999

Short and Happy Life of a Goldfish (Dir.:Inudo Isshin), 1993 – 1 Award

Grand Prize : Kirin Contemporary Award '93


Awards for Picture Book/Academic Awards/Other Award

Awards for Picture Book - 4 Awards
Viva Vegetables2010 – 1 Award
MOE Children's Picture Book Store Award, 4th place, Japan, 2010
Rain Won't, 2013 – 1 Award
Orion Shobo Picture Book Grand Prix December 2013, This month's Eh-ha! Picture Book of the Month
Tiny, Giant Tree, 2015 – 1 Award
65th Shogakukan Award for Children's Literature, Japan, 2016
For the Sake of Mr. Whale, We'll Do Whatever It Takes, 2015 – 1 Award
22nd Nippon Ehon Prize, Japan, 2017
Academic Awards – 4 Awards
23th Zagreb World Animation Festival, Best Animation School: Tokyo University of the Arts, Croatia, 2010
To an educational institution for the best choice of films submitted The Tokyo school was a real surprise, in my view we are looking at a future animation celebrity. Koji Yamamura’s influence is obvious, however, I believe they successfully managed to find an expression of their own. The Student Competition selection committee thus decided to grant the Award to an educational institution for the best choice of films submitted for pre-selection to the Tokyo University of Arts.
25th Ottawa International Animation Festival 2010, The Best Animation School Showreel: Tokyo University of the Arts, Canada, 2010
29th Ottawa International Animation Festival 2014, Honorable Mention: Tokyo University of the Arts, Canada, 2007
Japan Society for Animation Studies, Academic Special Award for 10 years of series Open lecture "Introduction to Contemporary Animation", Japan, 2019
Other Award – 1 Award
2021 New York Press Club Award in the Critical Arts Review category: "The 100 Sequences That Shaped Animation"(supervision and ideas)
Yamamura Animation, Inc.
Tokyo, Japan
info@yamamura-animation.jp
Yamamura Koji
koji@yamamura-animation.jp
sanae
sanae@yamamura-animation.jp